Privacy Policy

Last updated as of February 14 2018

The Cellarius development team takes consumer privacy very seriously. The Privacy Policy, along with our EULA, describes how we collect, use, disclose, and store the information you provide to us. The Privacy Policy applies to the website, products, and services (collectively, “Services”) on or in which it is posted, linked, or referenced.

This policy covers:

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through third-party websites or services that you may access through the Services or that you submit to us through email, text message or other electronic message or offline.

User consent

By using the Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our End User License Agreement (“EULA”), and consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have not done so already, please also review our EULA. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR EULA, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES.

Effective date and changes to this policy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage. Whenever possible, we will provide you with advance written notice of our changes to this Privacy Policy. We will not make retroactive changes that reduce your privacy rights unless we are legally required to do so. Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions.

Personal Information we collect in connection with accessing our Service

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from our services to provide, maintain, and improve the Services, to develop new Services, and to protect the Services and our users.

How and when is information shared?

Cellarius does not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Cellarius when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

For external processing

The internet is a complex highway system and until the emergence of the fully decentralizing Web 3.0, information must be processed along those rails in some instances. We make reasonable efforts to limit the exposure of any personal information to external processors.

For legal reasons

When permitted or required by law, we may share information with additional third parties for purposes including response to legal process. To the extent such activity is permissive in nature, we will endeavor to provide adequate notice in the instance of such disclosures. To the extent disclosures are required, we will still endeavor to provide notice where possible.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

If Cellarius is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will transfer any personal information to such third parties following notice and a reasonable opportunity for users to object to the transfer of such personal information.

How information is retained and secured

Of the information Cellarius collects, we retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we retain personal information to comply with applicable law where required, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our EULA, and other actions permitted by law.

We employ industry standard security measures designed to protect the security of all information submitted through the Services. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, biometrics, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any of our digital services. In order to protect you and your data, we may suspend your use of any of the Services, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

Your choices

With regard to information we collect, you have sole discretion whether to provide such information. Once provided, this information may be transmitted and shared in accordance with the terms of this policy unless and until you provide us notice to delete your personal information in writing at Users acknowledge that we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information as is technically possible. You acknowledge that the inherent nature of blockchain networks will make many records impossible to delete.

Some personal information is automatically collected via the use of data analytics tools. If you object to this collection, your only choice is to not use the Services.

Linked Services

The Services may provide access or interaction with third-party websites and services (“Third Party Services”) with which we have no affiliation. We do not endorse any Third Party Service or the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. If you decide to visit a Third Party Service, you are subject to its privacy policy and practices and not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully review the legal and privacy notices of all other digital services that you visit.

Special Provisions

The Services are not intended for use by children. If you are under the age of majority in your place of residence, you may use the Services only with the consent of or under the supervision of your parent or legal guardian. Consistent with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), if we learn that we have received any information directly from a child under age 13 without first receiving his or her parent's verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Services and subsequently we will delete that information.

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.